Privacy Policy

General

The Oak Plaza Hotels doesn’t just offer world class hospitality services and a warm memorable African experience, but is also committed to safe-guarding and respecting your privacy.

As a data controller the policies under Ghana Data Protection (DPA) Act 2012 (Act 843) mandates us to protect data collected from or provided by you. This policy basically outlines how we will process and treat these personal data, so kindly read carefully to better understand our practices regarding your data as this also forms part of the hotel’s terms and conditions.

Consent 

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms and conditions.

INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOU

We may collect the following information about you:

  • Title, name, postal and email addresses, telephone numbers, nationality;
  • Business information, such as employer details;
  • Transaction information, including payment and reservation and booking details;
  • Purchase history, including previous and future stays information;
  • Demographic information;
  • Expressed preferences;
  • Customer communication preferences;
  • Customer feedback;

We may supplement the information that you provide to us with information from trusted third parties (including travel agencies and list rental companies) for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.

Where you book accommodation for other people, we may ask you to provide the above information about them. You should only provide us with information about other people if you have their permission to do so.

Log Files & Security

We follow a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit our website. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp and referring/exit pages.

These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, site administration, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

As a norm with other websites and apps, we use SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption protocol to ensure that personal information provided to us is not visible to anyone when in transit between your computer and our servers/systems. This feature is identifiable by the presence of a small “padlock” symbol at the left side of the status bar of your web browser.

Cookies

Just like other websites, www.oakplazahotel.com uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type, speed up your searches and identify you when you return to the site. 

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

You can find very useful information on cookies at www.aboutcookies.org

STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your data may be transferred to, processed by our staff and stored on the servers, computers, back-up systems and other form of storage devices at the hotel in Accra. Such staff may be engaged in the processing of your booking, payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, processing and storage. We will ensure that your data is secured and in accordance with this privacy policy.

The transmission of information via the internet is not a 100% secured, regardless we will do our best to safe-guard your personal data. we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk, however once we have received your information, we have procedures and security features in place to prevent unauthorized access.

UTILIZATION OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

This is how we use information held about you:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most engaging and user-friendly way for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information or services that you request from us (e.g. Newsletter) or which we feel may interest you and where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes using the ‘Contact us’ form.
  • To execute our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To keep you informed of any modifications made to our services.
  • We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.
  • If you are an existing client or guest, we will only contact you by electronic means with information about services similar to those which were the subject of a previous engagement with you.

If you are a new client or guest, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please send an e-mail to privacy@oakplazahotel.com or call 0302210630-59.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Disclosure of your personal information might be made available to third parties, guided by the Ghana Data Protection (DPA) Act 2012:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we might disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If we are mandated to disclose or share your personal data in the event of complying with any legal obligation, enforcing or applying our Booking Terms and Conditions or Terms and Conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Oak Plaza Hotel, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organizations and security services for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to;

  • Be informed of how your personal data is collected and processed.
  • Give and redraw consent concerning access and processing of your personal data.
  • Access your personal data, however any request to access to your personal information may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information held about you.
  • Amend (rectification)
  • Prevent processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Complain 

The above rights can be exercised by contacting us at privacy@oakplazahotel.com or call 0302210630-59.

Our site may contain links to and from the subsidiary (Oak Plaza Suites – Kumasi). Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

AMENDMENT TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes made to our current privacy policy will be uploaded on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail as well.

CONTACT

Should you have any questions, concerns or comments regarding this privacy policy, please send an      e-mail to privacy@oakplazahotel.com  or call 0302210630-59.